A new hero in the cosmetic world
Niacinamide (nicotinic acid amide, nicotinamide, vitamin PP) is a water-soluble vitamin B3. The trace element is a white, odorless crystalline powder. The properties of this element were first studied in Asia, and more precisely in Korea and Japan. Further, the baton was picked up by the Europeans, and the whole world followed them.
From the main characteristics of the component, one can single out good tolerance to any skin, non-comedogenicity and stability. It is very important for skin health: its deficiency in the body causes dryness and flaking of the skin, itching, increased sensitivity to the sun. The set of these symptoms associated with a lack of B3 is called pellagric dermatitis.
In laboratory studies, niacinamide has shown itself to be highly effective in solving many dermatological problems:
- Niacinamide increases the lifespan of fibroblasts, increases collagen synthesis;
- It also increases the content of lipids (by 67% fatty acids and 34% ceramide synthesis) and proteins (by 41%) in the stratum corneum, which improves the barrier function, increases skin hydration.
- Niacinamide fights the appearance of wrinkles, evens out the microrelief of the skin, narrows enlarged pores.
- Minimizes the appearance of rosacea, relieves dryness and sensitivity.
- helps to reduce the amount of hyperpigmentation, reduces its intensity, brightens and evens out the skin surface.
- Reduces the production of sebum, regulates the hydro-lipid balance of the skin.
- Treats acne, has an anti-inflammatory effect on the skin with an average degree of acne, reduces inflammation on the skin by 60%.
- It affects some subspecies of fungi that contribute to the development of skin diseases.
- Protects cells from the negative effects of UV radiation.
- It closes parabens and regulates their conversion into the oil phase of the cosmetic product and transdermal penetration.
Despite all the positive aspects and safety of using niacinamide, it has a number of rules for use that must be taken into account. For example, the combination of niacinamide with acids and alkalis should be avoided, as they can cause its hydrolysis to nicotinic acid. It will not lose its properties, but when applied to the skin, tingling, burning sensation will be felt. The pH range of the agent for niacinamide is 4-7, the most optimal is 5.5.
Application of niacinamide
This component is perfect for both young and mature, aging skin. For skin from 35+, this is an excellent anti-aging product that effectively fights wrinkles, smoothing the skin and improving its elasticity. Using cosmetic products with niacinomide increases the level of ceramides in the skin, that is, the impaired barrier function is restored and moisture loss is reduced. For those who are struggling with the problem of rosacea, niacinamide will be an excellent healing ingredient that will have a beneficial effect on the epidermis. The anti-inflammatory properties of the vitamin allow it to influence the reactivity of the skin, thereby significantly reducing inflammation.
As for young skin, niacinamide will help regulate the production of sebum, restore the hydro-lipid balance, and significantly reduce the amount of acne. Cosmetic products that contain this healing vitamin in a concentration of at least 5% can even out skin tone in a few weeks. It also perfectly removes red marks left on the skin after acne, and traces of acne.
People with oily skin will also appreciate the benefits of niacinamide — the vitamin regulates the production of sebum, gradually normalizing it and matting the skin in a natural way.
Where to find niacinamide?
Intense soothing treatment with a light, moisturizing texture revitalizes the skin, eliminating acne, blemishes and sebum. The ceramides and thermal water included in the composition help to restore the damaged skin barrier. The product effectively moisturizes the skin, regulating the hydro-lipid balance. Also recommended for dehydrated, dry skin.
Thermal water La Roche-Posay — cleanses, tones and refreshes the skin, saturating it with beneficial minerals. Eliminates irritation, itching, redness and inflammation of the skin, softening and smoothing it. It also helps heal minor wounds and mild rashes. It also has powerful rejuvenating and regenerating properties.
Glycerin — moisturizes the skin, has antiseptic properties, heals small wounds. Supports natural water balance in cells.
Tocopherol (vitamin E) — softens, moisturizes and nourishes the skin. It has antioxidant, regenerating and rejuvenating effects.
The innovative components of SVR Sensifine AR Micellar Water have thermoregulatory properties that help the fragile skin vessels maintain a stable temperature, do not expand, do not burst. Thus, micellar water relieves the feeling of discomfort, heat and burning, soothes, reduces redness and inflammation, cleanses from impurities and makeup. The highly tolerant formula allows you to care for skin with temporary and permanent redness, sensitive to temperature changes, stress, susceptible after laser procedures. Suitable for people with contact lenses.
Serum with 97% hyaluronic acid is an effective tool for skin renewal, improving its microrelief, solving the problem of enlarged pores, heterogeneous microrelief, dull complexion, superficial wrinkles. Hyaluronic acid forms an invisible protective film on the surface of the skin, which helps to retain moisture inside, and also attracts moisture from the air, so that it is moisturized for a long time.